English (Joints and Connections (Construction))
vee joint [correct]; V joint [correct]
DEF: Joint in the form of a V in the preparation of tongue-and-groove boards.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction))
joint en V [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Joint avec rive en biseau dans les deux membres produisant un «V» à l'intersection.