English (Vegetable Crop Production; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
starchy vegetable [correct]
CONT: Starchy versus non-starchy vegetable classification is broadly based on the parts of a plant that are consumed. ... Starchy vegetables ... have a higher starch (or sugar) content [than non-starchy vegetables] and are considered dietary staples similar to rice or other grains. Starchy vegetables include some tubers and roots, such as potatoes and sweet potatoes (yams), cassava, sago yams, and taro. Although botanically they are classified as fruit, plantains are also classified as starchy vegetables. While starchy vegetables are concentrated sources of starch, they are less starchy than grains. Other root vegetables like carrots, beets, parsnips, turnips, and rutabagas are classified as non-starchy vegetables.
French (Production légumière; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
légume-féculent [correct, nom masculin]; légume féculent [correct, nom masculin]