English (Culinary Techniques)
vegetable dish [correct]
DEF: A large shallow more or less concave vessel (as a platter) in which food is brought to the table for serving: broadly any open vessel (as a tureen) similarly used. (a deep vegetable dish).
French (Techniques culinaires)
légumier [correct]
DEF: Plat creux, généralement muni d'un couvercle, dans lequel on sert des légumes.