English (Ecology (General); Silviculture)
vegetational mosaic [correct]; vegetation mosaic
CONT: Over time, periodic fires create a vegetation mosaic of different ages and types. This provides a rich variety of habitats that supports many species of insects, mammals and birds. This is biodiversity - it indicates a thriving system that is likely to persist in the future.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Sylviculture)
mosaïque végétale [correct, nom féminin]; formations végétales en mosaïque [nom féminin, pluriel]