English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
vegetative phage
OBS: early eclipse period, when no infecting phage is found the phage (...) exists in a state different from that of the infecting particle; this non-infective form (...) is known as a --.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
phage végétatif
OBS: la pénétration de l'ADM marque une dissociation des constituants du phage" (...) on dit que le phage entre en phase végétative et on parle alors de --.