English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Protection of Property; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
stolen vehicle tracking system [correct, nom]
CONT: ... a stolen vehicle tracking system [includes] a device installed in [a] car that uses either GPS (global positioning system), GSM (global system for mobile communications) or RF (radio frequency) technologies (plus others in combination) to pinpoint its location.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Sécurité des biens; Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
système de repérage de véhicules volés [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Un système de repérage de véhicules volés comprend un dispositif installé dans une voiture qui utilise soit la technologie GPS (système mondial de positionnement), GSM (système mondial de communication avec les mobiles) ou RF (radiofréquence) (ainsi que d'autres technologies en combinaison) pour déterminer sa position.