English (Types of Aircraft; Rail Transport; Applications of Automation; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
train cable unmanned aerial vehicle [correct]; TCUAV [correct]; train cable uncrewed aerial vehicle [proposition]; TCUAV [proposition]; TCUAV
OBS: An unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) powered by electricity from cables installed on dedicated electric towers. The electricity is transmitted from the towers to the device through a wire, laid out as an aerial railway on which the vehicle moves.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Transport par rail; Automatisation et applications; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
système de surveillance sur rails [nom masculin]; TCUAV [nom masculin]