English (Road Transport)
distance between jaw and front end of towing vehicle
OBS: The distance from the axis of the ball or, for a hook, from the centre of the meridian section of the corresponding toroidal ring, to a vertical plane perpendicular to the longitudinal median plane (of the vehicle) and touching the front part of the towing vehicle.
French (Transport routier)
distance entre la chape et l'extrémité avant du véhicule tracteur
OBS: Distance de l'axe de la broche ou du centre de la boule ou, pour un crochet, du centre de la section méridienne de l'anneau torique correspondant, au plan vertical, perpendiculaire au plan longitudinal médian (du véhicule) et touchant la partie avant du véhicule tracteur.