English (Road Transport)
vehicle width
OBS: The distance between two planes parallel to the longitudinal median plane (of the vehicle) and touching the vehicle on either side of the said plane. NOTE All parts of the vehicle, including any lateral projections of fixed parts (wheel hubs, door-handles, bumpers, etc.) are contained between these two planes, except the rear-view mirrors, side marker lamps, tyre pressure indicators, direction indicator lamps, position lights, customs seals, flexible mudguards, retractable steps, snow chains and the deflected part of the tyre walls immediately above the point of contact with the ground.
French (Transport routier)
largeur du véhicule
OBS: Distance comprise entre deux plans parallèles au plan longitudinal médian (du véhicule) et touchant le véhicule de part et d'autre de ce plan. NOTE Tous éléments du véhicule et, en particulier, tous organes fixes faisant saillie latéralement (moyeux de roues, poignées de portes, pare-chocs, etc.) sont compris entre ces deux plans à l'exception des rétroviseurs, des feux de signalisation latérale, des indicateurs de la pression des pneus, des feux indicateurs de direction, des feux de position, des sceaux de la douane, des bavettes anti-projection souples, des marches rétractables, des chaînes à neige, et de la déflexion du pneu immédiatement au-dessus du plan d'appui.