English (Tectonics; Various Metal Ores)
planar vein [correct]
CONT: Extensional veins may form arrays of planar to sigmoidal veins within shear zones or at frontal and lateral terminations of shear veins ...
French (Tectonique; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
filon planaire [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les filons d'extension peuvent former des réseaux de filons planaires à sigmoïdes à l'intérieur des zones de cisaillement ou près des terminaisons frontales et latérales des filons de cisaillement [...]