English (Various Metal Ores)
vein district [correct]
CONT: Vein districts were formed late in the tectonic evolution of their orogens ...
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
district à gîtes filoniens [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les districts à gîtes filoniens sont apparus tardivement dans l'évolution tectonique de l'orogène qui les encaisse [...]