English (Physics; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
sub-terminal velocity [correct]; sub-terminal speed [correct]
CONT: Sub-terminal velocity is any vertical speed below terminal velocity, but higher than one would expect when the jumper is suspended under an operational parachute (higher than 7 [metres/second] or [approximately] 25 [kilometres/hour]).
French (Physique; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
vitesse verticale inférieure à la vitesse terminale [proposition, nom féminin]; vitesse verticale inférieure à la vitesse limite de chute [proposition, nom féminin]
Spanish (Física; Paracaidismo, parapente y vuelo con ala delta)
velocidad subterminal [proposition, nom féminin]