English (Analytical Chemistry)
reduced velocity [correct]
DEF: A calculated value used to compare different chromatographic columns. It relates the solute diffusion coefficient (Dm) in the mobile phase to the particle size of the column packing (dp).
French (Chimie analytique)
vitesse réduite [nom féminin]