English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
0. 6d flow velocity
OBS: Measurements of the velocity at 0.6 depth: the procedure here is similar to that in method 3, except that the flow velocity is only measured at 0.6 of the depth below the surface. This is considered to be the average velocity in the vertical ...
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
vitesse de débit à 0,6d
OBS: Mesure de la vitesse à 0,6d [...]. La vitesse d'écoulement est mesurée seulement à 0,6 de la hauteur d'écoulement sous la surface. On considère que cette vitesse représente la vitesse moyenne sur la verticale.