English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
0. 2d and 0. 8d flow velocity
OBS: Measurements of the velocities at 0.2d and 0.8d: In this case the flow depth at a vertical is first obtained. The flow velocities are then measured at 0.2 and 0.8 of the depth below the surface, and theses velocities are averaged to give the average velocity in the vertical.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
vitesse de débit à 0,2d et 0,8d
OBS: Mesures des vitesses à 0,2d et 0,8d. : On mesure d'abord la hauteur d'écoulement vis-à-vis une ligne verticale. On mesure ensuite les vitesses d'écoulement à 0,2 et 0,8 de la hauteur sous la surface. La moyenne de ces vitesses donne la vitesse moyenne sur la verticale.