English (Meteorology; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
measurement of wind speed [correct]; wind speed measurement [correct]
CONT: Wind Speed Measurement. Wind Speed is the speed of the wind in relation to the ground. Wind speed can be measured using wind speed and direction sensors or an anemometer.
French (Météorologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
mesure de la vitesse du vent [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Mesure de la vitesse du vent. La vitesse du vent se mesure avec des anémomètres ou des anémographes.