English (Artificial Intelligence; Software; Applications of Automation)
velocity sensor [correct]
CONT: Here a microprocessor is connected to a memory that is probably a mixture of read-only memory (ROM) and random-access memory (RAM). ... The key feature of this system differentiating it from the classic computer application is the presence of sensors and effectors as the input/output system. The sensors consist of devises that sample parameters in the environment and convert the outputs into digital form, if they are not already digital, for processing. Temperature, position, video, and velocity sensors are the kinds of sensors used.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Logiciels; Automatisation et applications)
capteur de vitesse [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir capteur de proximité, olfactif, optique ou visuel, sonore, etc.