English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
velvet ant [correct]
DEF: any of various solitary fossorial wasps that constitute the family Mutillidae, ... parasitic in the nests of bees of other hymenopterous insects ...
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
mutille [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Insecte bigarré de teintes vives, avec des bandes soyeuses. (Le genre fait partie des hyménoptères et sert de type à la famille des mutillidés.)