English (Fabric Nomenclature; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
velvety feel [correct]
OBS: A specified sensation converged through the tactile receptors: feel (the velvety feel)
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
toucher velouté [correct, nom masculin]