English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
vented spike [correct]
OBS: Part of an infusion tube which is inserted into the container and contains a vent for air (in the case of a rigid container).
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
perforateur avec prise d'air [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: "perforateur" : Le perforateur doit pouvoir perforer sans faire emporte-pièce, les dispositifs d'obturation des récipients rigides et souples (...) (Tiré de la norme NF-S90-201, 1985, p. 4).