English (Soil Pollution)
soil gas venting [correct]; soil-gas venting [correct]
CONT: Previous exposures to contaminated soil gas have been documented in the residential areas to the west of the landfill. These exposures were from inhalation of volatile organic compounds in indoor air. ... Installation and operation of the active soil gas venting system has reduced or eliminated this exposure. However, at times the system has been interrupted, resulting in some subsurface landfill gas migrating off-site.
CONT: [In a chapter dealing with groundwaters and soils.] Enhanced biodegradation during soil gas venting: soil bioventing and vapour-phase biotreatment.
CONT: Efforts to characterize and monitor VOCs [volatile organic compounds] and methane often include analyzing the distribution and concentration of VOCs and methane in soil gas in deep vadose (unsaturated) zones beneath a contaminated site. These factors are integral to determining transport to the underlying aquifer and to evaluate potential remediation alternatives such as soil-gas venting.
French (Pollution du sol)
évacuation des gaz du sol [proposition, nom féminin]