English (Spacecraft)
Venus probe [correct]; Venusian probe
CONT: He is among a group of scientists who want to persuade NASA to launch another Venus probe in 2004. Magellan, launched on May 5, 1989, was the last spacecraft to orbit the planet. It captured high-resolution pictures of 98 per cent of Venus' surface.
French (Engins spatiaux)
sonde vénusienne [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: 1989 - la navette spatiale américaine Atlantis atterrit sur la base aérienne d'Edwards, en Californie, à l'issue d'une mission quasi-parfaite au cours de laquelle elle a largué dans l'espace la sonde vénusienne Magellan.