English (Grammar)
verbal noun [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A noun derived directly from a verb or verb stem and in certain uses partaking of the sense and constructions of a verb.
OBS: This term is sometimes defined to include verb-based derivatives such as "foundation".
French (Grammaire)
nom verbal [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: On appelle noms verbaux les formes nominales et adjectives du verbe (infinitifs et participes).