English (Courts; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
defence verdict [correct]; defense verdict [correct]
CONT: A defense verdict means that the plaintiff walks away without a recovery and the plaintiff’s lawyer with no fee for professional services, for investigative costs, for expert witness fees, etc.
French (Tribunaux; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
verdict en faveur de la partie défenderesse [proposition, nom masculin]