English (Tectonics; Physical Geography (General))
southerly vergence [correct]
CONT: Deformed sedimentary structures preserved in a 1 m thick sand, silt and clay unit in Coire Chailein resemble a sheath fold, which, when carefully dug out, showed southerly vergence ...
OBS: southerly vergence: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique; Géographie physique (Généralités))
vergence sud [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: vergence sud : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.