English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
verification of envelopes [correct]
OBS: A deputy returning officer and a poll clerk shall verify the outer envelopes, at the time fixed by the Chief Electoral Officer ...
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
vérification des enveloppes [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: [...] le scrutateur et le greffier du scrutin déterminent l'habilité de l'électeur à voter dans la circonscription en vérifiant les renseignements figurant sur l'enveloppe extérieure.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
revisión de sobres [nom féminin]