English (Auditing (Accounting))
verification phase
CONT: The Verification Phase. In this fourth phase the audit is concentrated on the in-depth verification of essential controls, significant deficiencies and major inefficiencies. ... verification is required: - to determine that essential controls are operating as designed and are effective, and - to substantiate significant deficiencies and major inefficiencies, to assess their effect, and to identify their causes.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
étape de la vérification [nom féminin]