English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
acceptance for verification; verification acceptance [proposition]
DEF: A decision taken by the competent state authority, generally the national service of legal metrology, to admit, for verification, measuring instruments subject to regulation, without pattern approval.
OBS: Activity of the Service of Legal Metrology.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
admission à la vérification [nom féminin]
DEF: Décision prise par les Autorités compétentes de l'État, en général par le Service national de métrologie légale, d'admettre à la vérification des instruments de mesurage réglementés, sans approbation de modèle.
OBS: Activité du Service de métrologie légale.
OBS: admission à la vérification : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.