English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
verification flight [correct]
CONT: The pioneering Spacelab 1 mission of late-November/early-December 1983 was officially described as a verification flight to prove that the European - designed and - built habitable space laboratory aboard Shuttle could actually work.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
vol de vérification [nom masculin]