English (Security Devices)
verified passive infrared motion detector; verified PIR motion detector [voir observation]; Verified P. I. R.; Dual-Technology PIR
DEF: electronic device which senses motion in a protected zone. "Verified" means that the unit incorporates two (2) different technologies to accomplish this. The PIR portion of the unit senses a specific heat change within the ambient temperature of the room. ... The microwave or ultrasonic portion of the unit (2nd technology) senses movement by transmitting a frequency into the room and measuring the return bounce of the signal. If it is not the same on its return then an alarm signal is generated.
OBS: Source for "verified PIR motion detector": Communications Canada, Planning Security in our Museums .
French (Dispositifs de sécurité)
détecteur de mouvement à rayons infrarouges à contrôle intégré [nom masculin]; détecteur de mouvement passif à infrarouge à contrôle intégré [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Dispositif électronique qui détecte le mouvement dans une zone protégée. L'expression "à contrôle intégré" signifie que le dispositif utilise deux technologies pour effectuer cette tâche. [La partie utilisant des rayons infrarouges] peut déceler un changement déterminé de température dans une pièce (...) La partie du dispositif utilisant des micro-ondes ou ondes ultrasoniques (deuxième technologie) détecte le mouvement en émettant une fréquence dans la pièce et en mesurant l'onde de retour du signal. Si l'onde de retour varie, un signal d'alarme est déclenché.