English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
barbital sodium [correct, voir observation]; sodium barbital [correct]; 5,5-diethylbarbituric acid sodium salt [correct]; sodium 5,5-diethylbarbiturate [correct]; barbitone sodium [correct]; soluble barbital [correct]; sodium diethylmalonylurea [correct]; Veronal sodium [correct]; Medinal [correct, marque de commerce]; Embinal [correct, marque de commerce]
OBS: Sodium salt of barbital, appears in the form of bitter crystals or of a powder, is used as a sedative, a hypnotic. Caution: May be habit forming. A controlled substance (depressant) listed in the U.S. Code of Federal Regulations.
CONT: No person shall barter, sell, dispense, or give away any veronal, veronal sodium, barbital, barbital sodium, brominyl and barbital, luminal or luminal-sodium, except under the prescription of a physician duly licensed to practice ...
OBS: barbital sodium: International nonproprietary name (INN) of the World Health Organization (WHO).
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H11N2NaO3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
barbital sodique [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; 5,5-diéthylbarbiturate sodique [correct, nom masculin]; barbitone sodique [correct, nom féminin]; véronal sodique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dérivé sodique du [barbital, ], soluble dans l'eau.
OBS: barbital sodique : dénomination commune internationale (DCI) de l'Organisation mondiale de la santé (OMS).
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H11N2NaO3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
barbital sódico [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C8H11N2NaO3