English (Laws and Legal Documents; Special-Language Phraseology)
enact an amended version of existing section [correct]
CONT: New section 486.3 enacts an amended version of existing section 486(2.3) ...
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
reformule l'actuel paragraphe [correct]
CONT: Le nouvel article 486.3 du Code reformule l'actuel paragraphe 486(2.3) [...]