English (IT Security; Computer Programs and Programming)
corrupted version [correct]
CONT: The mechanism of a bootstrap sector virus normally uses three distinct components: 1. the bootstrap sector - replaced with a corrupted version; this is where the virus gains access . 2. one previously unused sector - for storing the original bootstrap sector. 3. a number of previously unused sectors - where the bulk of the virus code is stored.
French (Sécurité des TI; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
version altérée [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le mécanisme du virus «secteur de démarrage» met en œuvre trois éléments distincts : 1. Le secteur de démarrage - il est remplacé par une version «altérée»; c'est la voie d'accès du virus. 2. Un secteur non encore utilisé - pour stocker le secteur «de démarrage» initial. 3. Un certain nombre de secteurs non encore utilisés - où est stocké l'ensemble de la codification du virus.