English (Software)
software version description [correct]; SVD [correct]
CONT: The software version description (SVD) identifies and describes a software version consisting of one or more computer software configuration items (CSCIs). It is used to release, track, and control software versions.
OBS: The term "version" may be applied to the initial release of the software, to a subsequent release of that software, or to one of multiple forms of the software released at approximately the same time (for example, to different sites).
French (Logiciels)
description de la version du logiciel [proposition, nom féminin]