English (Artificial Intelligence)
version-space method [correct]; version space method [correct]; version-space approach [correct]
CONT: Mitchell's version-space method ... retains two sets of hypotheses - the most specific set of descriptions that cover the data (S) and the most general set of such descriptions (G). ... the learning task has been completed ... when the S and G sets converge on a single-concept description.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
méthode de l'espace des versions [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: (Le) désir de symétrie entre le traitement des instances positives et celui des instances négatives, mène à (...) l'algorithme classique de Mitchell. L'idée consiste à prendre comme sous-ensemble représentatif de l'espace de versions (à adapter à chaque itération) son contour inférieur et supérieur.