English (Economic Planning; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
guns versus butter [correct]
CONT: The argument presented here suggests that money allocated to defence is a diversion of scare resources from other sectors; and that for countries like India and Pakistan, which still belong to the group of low-income countries, this is a diversion they can scarely afford. This is what economists refer to as the 'Guns versus Butter' argument. The choice is between more arms and more butter. More of one means less for the other.
French (Planification économique; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
choix entre le beurre et les canons [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Reproduit du lexique «Disarmament and Peace Keeping/Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.