English (Paleontology)
vertebrate [correct]
DEF: [a] multicellular animal derived from [an] embryo having three tissue (...) layers: ectoderm outside, mesoderm, and entoderm living the gut tube. (...) The body has bilateral symmetry (...). A body cavity, or coelom, is present and is lined by mesoderm. The gut is complete (...). The anus is derived from an opening in the surface of the early embryo (...). There is an internal skeleton derived from mesoderm, and the mesoderm is formed at least in part from tissue derived from the embryonic gut.
French (Paléontologie)
vertébré [correct]
CONT: (...) animal à symétrie bilatérale plus ou moins altérée par les organes internes, mais toujours nette dans l'aspect extérieur du corps. (...) Le corps se compose toujours de la tête, du tronc et des membres. (...) Il n'y a jamais plus de deux paires de membres; l'une ou l'autre peuvent manquer, parfois les deux. (...) le système nerveux est toujours placé dorsalement par rapport au tube digestif (...). La notocorde est l'une des caractéristiques les plus constantes du vertébré. (...) c'est autour d'elle que se formera la colonne vertébrale.