English (Paleontology)
vertebrate paleontology [correct]
DEF: scientific discipline that is concerned with the vertebrate animals that lived in the geological past. Common goals of many paleontological studies include the description and classification of fossil vertebrates, (...) and interpretations of the environments in which the animals lived and died. Vertebrate paleontology is also very much concerned with evolutionary trends within and among fossil groups (...)
French (Paléontologie)
paléontologie des vertébrés [correct]
CONT: Importance de la paléontologie des vertébrés. (...) L'étude des Vertébrés fossiles est donc fondamentale comme preuve de l'évolution. Cette partie de la Paléontologie, dont le but est essentiellement la reconstitution de l'Histoire d'un groupe zoologique auquel nous appartenons en tant qu'Homme, revêt un intérêt philosophique tout particulier et est plus proche de l'Anatomie Comparée que de la Géologie.