English (Dentistry)
vertical dimension [correct]
DEF: A vertical measurement of the face between any two arbitrarily selected points that are conveniently located one above and one below the mouth, usually the midline.
French (Dentisterie)
dimension verticale [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Si nous définissons la «dimension verticale» comme la distance du bas du visage qui va du point sous-nasal au menton, nous devons admettre qu'elle est liée à cet équilibre maxillo-mandibulaire déterminé par la langue.