English (Records Management (Management))
vertical filing [correct]
DEF: ... the placing of records on edge in a drawer or on a shelf, usually in folders and behind guides.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion))
classement vertical [correct, nom masculin]; classement en position verticale [correct, nom masculin]; rangement vertical [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: (...) classement vertical : les dossiers, reposant sur le dos, sont placés les uns derrière les autres, leurs "plats" étant verticaux.