English (Atmospheric Physics; Wind Energy)
vertical wind profile [correct]
DEF: A plot of winds aloft against height above the earth's surface; most commonly determined by a pilot balloon observation.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Énergie éolienne)
profil vertical des vents [correct, nom masculin]; profil vertical du vent [correct, nom masculin]