English (Building Elements)
vertical service space [correct]
DEF: ... a shaft oriented essentially vertically that is provided on a building to facilitate the installation of building services including mechanical, electrical and plumbing installations and facilities such as elevators, refuse chutes and linen chutes.
French (Éléments du bâtiment)
vide technique vertical [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: gaine essentiellement verticale, prévue dans un bâtiment pour l'installation des équipements mécaniques, électriques et autres, tels que les ascenseurs, les vide-ordures et les descentes de linge.