English (Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Railroad Maintenance)
vertical split rim [correct]; VSR [correct]
CONT: Vertical Split Rim (VSR) continues to be studied by researchers and is not completely understood. VSR tends to initiate at the bottom of a rolling contact fatigue initiated shell or spall and is one of the dominant railway wheel failure types observed in North America.
French (Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
fissuration verticale de la jante [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: fissuration verticale de la jante : terme proposé après consultation d'un spécialiste du domaine.