English (Aircraft Maneuvers)
vertical attitude take-off and landing [correct]; VATOL [correct]
CONT: It is the US Navy and the US Marines which are more specifically looking at VTOL, including Horizontal Attitude Take-Off and Landing (HATOL) and Vertical Attitude Take-Off and Landing (VATOL), although a VATOL arrival in the tail-sitting fighter at a vertical platform on the side of an aircraft carrier steaming in rough weather is almost unimaginable.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
décollage et atterrissage VATOL [proposition, nom masculin]