English (Escalators; Architecture)
vertical transportation [correct]
OBS: Vertical circulation of traffic in a multistory building is the key to successful functioning of the design. ... Traffic may pass from level to level ... by ramps, stairs, elevators, or moving stairs.
French (Escaliers mécaniques; Architecture)
transport vertical [correct, nom masculin]