English (Hydrology and Hydrography; River and Sea Navigation)
very high
DEF: A descriptive term used on the wave scale. It corresponds to a wave measuring between 9 and 14 meters and is classified as a code 8.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
très grosse
DEF: Terme descriptif de l'état des vagues de la mer sur le «wave scale». Il désigne une vague mesurant entre 9 et 14 mètres et correspond au code 8.