English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Power Stations)
very high temperature reactor [correct]; VHTR [correct]
DEF: A graphite-moderated, helium-cooled reactor with a once-through uranium fuel cycle.
OBS: It supplies heat with high core outlet temperatures which enables applications such as hydrogen production or process heat for the petrochemical industry or others.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Centrales nucléaires)
réacteur à très haute température [correct, nom masculin]; RTHT [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Réacteur à neutrons thermiques où le caloporteur est de l'hélium dont la température à la sortie du coeur est supérieure à 900 °C.