English (Scientific Research Equipment; Aerospace Medicine)
visual vestibular investigation system [correct]; VVIS [correct]
CONT: Visual Vestibular Investigation System (VVIS) (ESA) [European Space Agency]. The VVIS consists of the Body Rotating Device (BRD), Eye Stimulation & Movement Recording System (ESMRS) and Experiment Control System (ECS). The BRD is primarily a seat driven by a motor located in the Spacelab, which is to rotate the test subject, and generates the acceleration. The ESMRS is attached to the top of the BRD and in front of the subject head. This hardware has the darkness curtain, eye stimulation system and eye recording cameras in it, for stimulation and recording of eye movement.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Médecine aérospatiale)
système d'investigations visuelles & vestibulaires [nom masculin]