English (Paleontology; Evolution (Biology))
vestigial [correct]
OBS: Degenerate or imperfectly developed, but more complete in earlier or related animals.
French (Paléontologie; Évolution (Biologie))
vestigial [correct]
OBS: (Vestigi-: trace, vestige) Se dit d'un organe peu développé resté à l'état rudimentaire, c'est-à-dire le plus souvent non fonctionnel dans l'organisme considéré (ex.: l'organe de Bidder du Crapaud).