English (Ecosystems; Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
veteran [correct]
DEF: An old tree remaining from a former stand.
French (Écosystèmes; Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
vétéran [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Réserve de taillis sous futaie ayant accompli 5 révolutions de taillis.