English (Military Administration)
veteran in his own right
OBS: Married recipients who are both veterans in their own right are (together) entitled to the maximum Married Exemption for Casual Earnings .... Veterans Services Operations Manual (111.7).
French (Administration militaire)
ancien combattant de plein droit [nom masculin]
OBS: Traduction trouvée dans le Manuel des opérations des Services aux anciens combattants (Chap. 7 volume 3).