English (Acoustics (Physics))
free vibration [correct]; free oscillation [correct]
DEF: Vibration that occurs after the removal of excitation or restraint.
OBS: The system vibrates at natural frequencies of the system.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
vibration libre [correct, nom féminin]; oscillation libre [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Vibration se produisant après arrêt de l'excitation ou de la contrainte.
OBS: Le système vibre sur ses fréquences propres.
Spanish (Acústica (Física))
oscilación libre [correct, nom féminin]