English (Psychology (General); Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
vicarious trial and error [correct]; VTE [correct]
OBS: Behavior in which the organism substitutes partial responses, correct or incorrect, for completed, reinforced responses.
OBS: Note: Term defined in a specialized glossary of psychometrics.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
essai et erreur auxiliaires [correct, nom masculin]