English (Pipes and Fittings)
Victaulic coupling
OBS: FIST. coupling pipe (...) Victaulic This coupling consists of a metal housing bolted in place over a resilient sealing ring. [It is] self-sealing and automatically leakproof (...) (Catalogue Grinnell 52-C, 195 p. 446).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
joint Victaulic
OBS: ETNS 78 no 286 p. 17, Ce joint (...) convient aux tubes acier, noir ou galvanisé à l'inoxydable, à l'aluminium. La rainure d'extrémité des tubes se fait par machine spéciale. [On l'utilise] pour les tuyaux à extrémités rainurées. (ITTR-76, p. F62).