English (PAJLO; Penal Law; Aboriginal Law)
victim-offender mediation [correct, nom]; victim offender mediation [correct, nom]; victim/offender mediation [correct, nom]
CONT: Victim-offender mediation is a process that [gives] interested victims and offenders ... an opportunity to meet in a safe and structured setting ... with the assistance of a trained mediator. ... the mediator's role is to facilitate interaction between the victim and offender in which each assumes a proactive role in achieving an outcome that is perceived as fair by both.
French (PAJLO; Droit pénal; Droit autochtone)
médiation victime-délinquant [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; médiation entre victime et délinquant [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: médiation victime-délinquant; médiation entre victime et délinquant : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).