English (Statistical Surveys; Criminology)
tertiary victimization [correct]
CONT: The unpredictable nature of crime results in a major impact on the victim and his or her family. Crime also affects the community. In fact, Sellin and Wolfgang (1964) identify three levels of victim impact: primary, secondary, and tertiary victimization. They suggested that (1) primary victimization affects the targeted or personalized victim; (2) secondary victimization involves impersonal victims, such as commercial establishments, churches, schools, and public transportation; and (3) tertiary victimization is diffuse and extends to the community at large. Regardless of the level of victimization, services need to be available to those who are victimized.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Criminologie)
victimisation tertiaire [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: [...] quatre catégories de victimes peuvent être identifiées en fonction de leur proximité émotionnelle ou psychologique avec la victimisation : 1) les victimes directes 2) les victimes indirectes 3) les victimes secondaires et 4) les victimes tertiaires [...] Les victimes secondaires sont les personnes qui ont subi un préjudice en intervenant pour aider des victimes en détresse ou qui ont été témoins de la victimisation. Les victimes tertiaires sont les membres de la communauté.