English (Federalism; Constitutional Law)
Victoria amending formula [correct, Canada]; Victoria formula
DEF: Constitutional amending formula which was part of the "Victoria Charter" and by virtue of which, in part, the British North America Act could have been amended by agreement of Parliament and the legislatures of a majority of the provinces, provided that among them were the provinces that have more than 25% of the total population of Canada (Quebec and Ontario at that time), two of the four Western provinces making up together 50 per cent of the population of that region and two of the four provinces of the Atlantic region.
French (Fédéralisme; Droit constitutionnel)
proposition de Victoria [correct, nom féminin]; mode de révision de Victoria [proposition, nom masculin]; régime de modification de Victoria [nom masculin]; formule Victoria [à éviter, nom féminin, Canada]; formule de Victoria [à éviter, nom féminin, Canada]; formule d'amendement de Victoria [à éviter, nom féminin, Canada]
DEF: Mode de révision constitutionnelle qui faisait partie de la «Charte de Victoria» et en vertu de laquelle, notamment, l'acte de l'Amérique du Nord britannique aurait pu être modifié avec le consentement du Parlement et des législatures d'une majorité des provinces, comptant 25% de la population totale du Canada (soit le Québec et l'Ontario à cette époque), deux des quatre provinces de l'Ouest comptant au moins cinquante pour cent de la population de cette région et deux des quatre provinces de l'Atlantique.