English (National History; Heritage)
Turncoat Victory re-enactment [correct]; re-enactment of the Turncoat Victory [correct]
OBS: The fashion trend of the day was for the ladies to line their grey cloaks with red velvet, the colours of the British military uniform. In a show of force, [Captain Jonathan] Prescott assembled the women and had them reverse their cloaks and hold their brooms so as the broom handles looked like musket barrels as they marched on the grounds of Capt. Prescott’s house. The privateer’s thought it was a garrison of British soldiers and wasted no time in hightailing it out of the harbour in their three ships.
French (Histoires nationales; Patrimoine)
reconstitution de la victoire des Turncoats [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Le mot anglais «Turncoat» renvoie aux capes que des femmes, des jeunes gens et des personnes âgées de Chester, Nouvelle-Écosse, ont retournées le 30 juin 1782 pour faire croire à des corsaires américains qu'ils étaient des militaires britanniques.