English (Aeroindustry)
video bandwidth compression system [correct]
CONT: RCA Advanced Technical Laboratories (...) has spent seven years developing a low-power, low-cost video bandwidth compression system, which is now being evaluated by the US Air Force Avionics Laboratory. Object of this exercise is to increase the reliability and immunity to jamming of ground-to-air or air-to-air video data links used for guidance of remotely-piloted aircraft, missiles and "smart" bombs, and also to enhance the effectiveness of reconnaissance imagery transmissions from RPVs.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
système de compression de bande vidéo
CONT: Les RCA Advanced Technical Laboratories (...) ont mis au point un système de compression de bande vidéo peu coûteux et à faible consommation qui fait l'objet d'essais d'évaluation à l'Avionics Laboratory de l'US Air Force. Ce programme a pour but d'accroître la fiabilité et l'insensibilité au brouillage des systèmes de transmission sol-air et air-air de données vidéo servant au guidage d'engins télépilotés, de missiles et de certaines bombes, ainsi que d'améliorer l'efficacité des transmissions d'images de reconnaissance par les engins télépilotés.