English (Workplace Organization Research)
video information system [correct]; VIS [correct]
DEF: An interactive multimedia CD-ROM platform working with a TV-linked drive developed by Tandy and Microsoft and launched in the USA in 1992. (CEC, Information Market Observatory, Overview of the CD-based media market 1987-1992, IMO, February 1993).
French (Recherche et développement (Org. du travail))
système VIS [proposition, nom masculin]